ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-133A Cargomaster 56-2002 Cape May, NJ, USA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 September 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic C133 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-133A Cargomaster
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-2002
MSN: 45167
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:1440 km (900 mls) E off Cape May, NJ, USA (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV), United States of America
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Narrative:
Crashed at sea, enroute from Dover AFB to Lajes AFB, Azores. The plane was last heard from 57 minutes after it took off.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dover AFB, DE to Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores as the crow flies is 4105 km (2565 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org