ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B-19-FA Provider 56-4385 Saigon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 October 1963
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B-19-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4385
MSN: 20269
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:104 km (65 mls) S of Saigon (   Vietnam)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire while on a flare dropping mission.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org