Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) N386T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332992

Date:Friday 29 November 1963
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Purdue University
Registration: N386T
MSN: 20411
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:12241 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Lafayette, IN at 08:36 for a ferry flight to Morgantown. The plane was on a VOR instrument approach to land when it struck trees and crashed on a wooded hillside.
Weather at 11:18 EST was Ceiling 600 feet broken, 800 feet overcast, visibility 2 miles, light rain and fog; wind north, 12 knots with gusts to 20 knots, altitude setting 29.42in.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's execution of an instrument approach in an aircraft not equipped with navigational instrumentation appropriate to the ground facilities being used."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB Accident Report File No. 1-0017
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (10-16)