Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 7 December 1963 |
Time: | 15:50 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-14P |
Operator: | Interflug |
Registration: | DM-SBL |
MSN: | 6341206 |
First flight: | 1956 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | N of Königsbrück ( Germany)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany |
Destination airport: | Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary |
Narrative:The Ilyushin Il-14, DM-SBL, took off from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport in East Germany for a charter flight to Constanta on the Romanian Black Sea coast with a planned stopover in Budapest, Hungary.
About 14 minutes after take-off, at an altitude of 2400 meters, the entire power supply of the aircraft suddenly failed. The captain decided to abort the flight and make an emergency landing in Dresden-Klotzsche.
However, the crew was unable to find the airport in the low clouds conditions and without any instruments and radio contact. An emergency landing was eventually carried out with the landing gear retracted at a military training area near Königsbrück. There were no serious injuries.
An investigation showed that the cable to the main current winding of the left generator was broken, whereupon this failed and delivered no more current. As a result, the right generator was overloaded because in addition to the general equipment, the heaters were switched on because of the icing in the clouds.
A fuse in the landing gear shaft, which was not accessible during the flight, triggered and interrupted the power supply to the on-board network. The capacity of the on-board batteries was exhausted within a few minutes, and the use of electrically powered devices was no longer possible.
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Electrical system problem
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
www.ddr-luftfahrt.de»
Die alte INTERFLUG im www
Photos

accident date:
07-12-1963type: Ilyushin Il-14P
registration: DDR-ABL
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport to Budapest-Ferihegy Airport as the crow flies is 681 km (425 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.