Accident Convair CV-580 N7601,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 1963
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Union Oil Company of California
Registration: N7601
MSN: 452
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Midland Air Terminal, TX (MAF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Midland Air Terminal, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Narrative:
When flaps were extended on approach, the Convair began a series of uncontrolled pitch-up and pitch-down oscillations, crashed and slid onto runway 10. A layer of ice (0,5 inch high, 2,5 inch wide) was found on the wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure of crew to utilize full deicing and anti-icing capabilities in known icing conditions.

Sources:

Location