Accident Martin 4-0-4 N472M,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 February 1964
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Mohawk Airlines
Registration: N472M
MSN: 14234
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot by mistake retracted the landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage. All occupants survived the crash.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED GEAR

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0737
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.nytimes.com
NTSB