ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3C) N61442 Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 March 1964
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:Frontier Airlines (FL)
Registration: N61442
MSN: 9642
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:30442
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SE of Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Billings-Logan Field, MT (BIL/KBIL), United States of America
Destination airport:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 32
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck the crest of a 2615 feet high upslope (a few feet below airfield elevation) during an VOR approach to Miles City runway 30. Adverse weather conditions existed in the form of near-minima ceiling and visibility, icing, and high gusty winds.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The descent below obstructing terrain, for reasons undetermined, during an instrument approach in adverse weather conditions."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Billings-Logan Field, MT to Miles City Municipal Airport, MT as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org