Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) T.3-1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332932

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.3-1
MSN: 12164
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Gouera Airport (ZLG)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI/GCXO)
Narrative:
Crashed near La Esperanza mountain on approach in bad weather, killing four of the five military crew members and injuring the civil passengers.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 18 March 1964
ABC (Madrid) 19 March 1964