ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 201AC G-ASJB Wisley Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 March 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 201AC
Operator:British Aircraft Corporation - BAC
Registration: G-ASJB
MSN: 006
First flight: 1964-02-14 (1 months)
Total airframe hrs:17
Cycles:16
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wisley Airfield (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wisley Airfield, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Wisley Airfield, United Kingdom
Narrative:
After a 2,5 test flight, the co-pilot moved into the left hand seat to carry out 2 familiarisation circuits and landings under the supervision of the pilot-in-command. On the first approach, the aircraft was a little below the approach path. The plane bounced to about 20 feet. After a heavy nosewheel-first touchdown, the aircraft bounced again to about 50 feet. The One-Eleven then struck the runway very heavily, again in a nose-down attitude. The landing gear collapsed and the right main gear broke off during the slide.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wisley Airfield to Wisley Airfield as the crow flies is 19869 km (12418 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org