ASN Aircraft accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2 XW-PBN Mekong River
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 April 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2
Operator:Continental Air Services, Inc. - CASI
Registration: XW-PBN
MSN: 565
First flight: 1959
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mekong River (   Laos)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mekong River due to fuel starvation. The pilot, the sole occupant, was seriously injured.

Sources:
» ABIX Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org