Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1008,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1964
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1008
MSN: 43917
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Cooperton, Kiowa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis AFB, NM (CVS/KCVS)
Destination airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-124C Globemaster II military transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Cooperton, Kiowa, OK. All six crew members were killed.
The airplane wreckage was scatted over a two-square-mile area.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Altus Times-Democrat - May 10, 1964

Location