Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter PI-C51,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1964
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C51
MSN: 68
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:7197 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sibuco Point -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Siocon Airport (XSO/PRNO)
Destination airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot continued to fly VFR into unfavourable weather over the jagged shoreline with practically zero visibility due to heavy rain. There was a heavy squall at the time and at the scene of the accident. Weather conditions in the Western Mindanao area during the day of the accident were generally unfavourable for VFR flights. When the pilot took off from Siocon the ceiling at the destination, Zamboanga, was below IFR minima."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 82-AN/69 (15-18)