Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1964 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force) |
Registration: | ETI-51 |
MSN: | 13867 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Çanakkale ( Turkey)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after takeoff due to engine failure.
A Turkish memorial website reports five Air Force personnel died in the crash. Media reports suggest that a total of six occupants died. This could include one non-Air Force passenger.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Scramble
» Passauer Neue Presse, 10-6-1964
»
www.tayyareci.com» Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 10 June 1964
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.