ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 145922 Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 July 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145922
MSN: 726-7194
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt on landing in a rainstorm; six of the ten occupants suffered burns. The aircraft came in with one wing low, made a hard landing and the right wing torn away.

Sources:
» Youngstown Vindicator 22 July 1964, p7
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org