Accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 57-6117,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 57-6117
MSN: 243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rioja area -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Army Otter was involved in a search mission for a missing Peruvian Air Force Alouette helicopter.
The airplane's left wing contacted a tree on a jungle covered hill near the top, at 2,500' above the valley.

Sources:

armyaircrews.com