Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF329,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF329
MSN: 521
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Topcliffe RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Topcliffe RAF Station (EGXZ)
Narrative:
The Varsity crew were carrying out a single engine approach to RAF Topcliffe at night. During the approach the wing dropped. The aircraft hit the ground and cartwheeled.
The aircraft was serving with RAF AES (Air Electronics School).

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location