Wirestrike Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 18185,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 18185
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Liaoyang County, Liaoyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Y-5, which was built in 1960, was destroyed in a pesticide-spraying flight accident when it collided with a high-voltage cable above hills and crashed, bursting into flames. Neither pilot survived.
It was determined that the captain probably left the designated operation area to dump the leftover pesticide before returning from the mission.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 90-92. (in Chinese)