Accident Lockheed SP-2E Neptune 131513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332807

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1964
Time:02:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed SP-2E Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131513
MSN: 426-5394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:120 km off Vietnam coast [South China Sea] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune crashed into the waters of the South China Sea, 340 miles north-east of Saigon.

Sources:

USS Constellation (CVA/CV-64) Deck Log dated 08SEP64

Location