ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-8RU CCCP-55517? Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 September 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-8RU
Operator:Unknown
Registration: CCCP-55517?
MSN: 1Z-3470
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML/UKKM), Ukraine
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff Gostomel during JATO tests.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org