Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-04370,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-04370
MSN: 5605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cape Khorgoy -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Destination airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a hill near the Anabar River in the Tiksi Region, Russia in poor visibility. It hit another hill after 650 metres flight, rebounded and crashed after another 60 metres flight. An engine was torn off and the aircraft came to rest after a 100 metre ground slide.

Sources:

polarpost.ru
Soviet Transports