Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 17 November 1964 |
Time: | 18:55 |
Type: |  Lockheed P-3A Orion |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 151362 |
MSN: | 185-5075 |
First flight: | 1964 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 6,5 km (4.1 mls) off Argentia-NAS, NL (NWP) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Argentia NAS, NL (NWP), Canada |
Destination airport: | Argentia NAS, NL (NWP), Canada |
Narrative:Crashed into the water of Placentia Bay during a Ground Controlled Approach (GCA) to Argentia NAS.
Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher» VPNavy.org
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.