Accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 135610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332755

Date:Friday 27 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135610
MSN: 726-7046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Cape Newenham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain SW of Cape Newenham, Alaska, during a routine coastal ice patrol.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
gendisasters.com