ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) OB-R-654 Yurimaguas Airport (YMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 December 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Servicio Aéreo de Transportes Comerciales - SATCO
Registration: OB-R-654
MSN: 25986/14541
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yurimaguas Airport (YMS) (   Peru)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Yurimaguas Airport (YMS/SPMS), Peru
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org