ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet N208M Beaver, Yukon Flats, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 16 January 1965
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:Interior Airways
Registration: N208M
MSN: 10163
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Beaver, Yukon Flats, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-82A Packet operated on a ferry flight to Fairbanks, AK (FAI). The pilot had received en route sky conditions, but did not receive a weather briefing. Carburettor icing en route caused a loss of power on both engines. The pilot made a forced landing in blowing snow conditions in a remote part of Alaska, some 100 miles North of Fairbanks.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - anti-icing/deicing equipment-improper operation of/or failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ice-carburetor
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
weather - conditions conducive to carb./induction system icing

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org