Accident Grumman G-73 Mallard N2940,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1965
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Jack Adams Aircraft Sales Inc.
Registration: N2940
MSN: J-4
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hefner, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The G-73 Mallard amphibian sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Lake Hefner.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
copilot - improper level off
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR:
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: glassy water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW65A0081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 1986 N604SS Virgin Islands Seaplane Shuttle 1 off Christiansted, St Croix w/o