ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501D Noratlas GB+235 Ahlhorn Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 June 1965
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GB+235
MSN: D171
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ahlhorn Air Base (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn Air Base (ETNA), Germany
Destination airport:Bremen Air Base (ETFB), Germany
Narrative:
Crash-landing after failure of the right engine during takeoff.
The aircraft participated in the flood relief in South Germany 1965.

Sources:
» fliegergemeinschaft.de

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org