Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 1 July 1965 |
Type: |  Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 55-0042 |
MSN: | 3069 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Da Nang Airport (DAD) ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Da Nang Air Base was a major base for operations in the northern provinces of South Vietnam. A group of Vietcong sappers killed a guard at the air base and gained access to the flight line. Satchel charges were placed and hand grenades near several aircraft. The explosions destroyed three F-102A interceptors and two C-130 Hercules transport planes (55-0039 and 55-0042).
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.