Accident Convair CV-440 N8415H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332594

Date:Friday 23 July 1965
Time:20:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N8415H
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:26266 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km ENE of Montoursville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Williamsport-Lycoming County Airport, PA (IPT/KIPT)
Destination airport:Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport, PA (AVP/KAVP)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair was turning back to the airport with the no. 2 engine on fire and the prop feathered when it struck the crest of a ridge, 600 feet above runway elevation. The aircraft was on a flight from Pittsburgh to Newark via Dubois, Phillipsburg, Williamsport, Wilkes-Barre.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure of the crew to implement proper procedures for an engine failure on take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (161-167)
WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1953 PH-TEI KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) w/o

Location