ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B G-AHPL Manston Airport (MSE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 August 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:Invicta International Airways
Registration: G-AHPL
MSN: 149
First flight: 1947-04-09 (18 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manston Airport (MSE) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manston Airport (MSE/EGMH), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Manston Airport (MSE/EGMH), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft was loaded with 500 Kg ballast in No. 4 hold for a pilot training flight. Shortly after the first take-off bad been started, the aircraft was yawed to port by a gust of wind (the wind was 16 kts and from the port quarter). The pilot under training, who was at the controls, corrected the swing to port but the aircraft then swung to starboard. The take-off was abandoned, but the aircraft came to rest on its nose, damaging both propellers and the nose section of the fuselage.

Sources:
» Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965

Photos

photo of Vickers-610-Viking-1B-G-AHPL
accident date: 02-08-1965
type: Vickers 610 Viking 1B
registration: G-AHPL

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org