ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 34039 Hikuera, Papeete, Tahiti
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 September 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 34039
MSN: 1593
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hikuera, Papeete, Tahiti (   French Polynesia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Broke from moorings, wrecked on reef.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org