ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332570
Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1965 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | UI |
Location: | Srinagar Airport (SXR) -
India
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed in a Pakistan Air Force raid of four Sabre planes on Srinagar.
Sources:
Bharat-Rakshak.com - The Consortium of Indian Military Websites 