Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) N272R,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1965
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Central American Airways
Registration: N272R
MSN: 13678
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:12401 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After climbing out of Louisville, the DC-3 collided with Cessna 150 N4564U at 1800 feet. The Cessna crashed; the DC-3 returned with a shut down no. 1 engine.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilots of both aircraft to see and avoid the other's aircraft and avoid collision. Failure of the pilots of both aircraft to follow standard traffic pattern procedures."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI66A0025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: