Accident Learjet 23 N804LJ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 1965
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Lear Jet Corp.
Registration: N804LJ
MSN: 23-015
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km ENE of Jackson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Wichita (unknown airport), KS
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 23 was operated by the Lear Jet Corporation to transport a company official from Wichita, Kansas to Detroit, Michigan, USA. The company official remained in Detroit.
Following a weather briefing, the crew filed an Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plan for the return trip to Wichita. They estimated a time en route of 2:40 hours with 3:30 hours of fuel on board, and requested a cruising altitude of Flight Level (FL) 410.
N804LJ departed on runway 03L at 19:25. At 1931 the flight reported level at FL 250. At 19:32 they were assigned a new frequency for communications with Cleveland ARTCC. The acknowledgement of the new frequency was the last transmission received from
N804LJ.
The aircraft entered a steep descent out of FL250 and impacted the ground near Jackson, Michigan.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of adequate attitude reference resulting from AC electrical power failure under night, turbulent conditions."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: CHI66A0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-67-AB

Location

Images:

photo (c) D.Kochi