ASN Aircraft accident Douglas AC-47D Spooky 43-49492 between Tan Son Nhut and Phan Rang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 December 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49492
MSN: 26753/15308
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Tan Son Nhut and Phan Rang (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Phan Rang Air Base (PHA/VVPR), Vietnam
Narrative:
A Douglas AC-47D Spooky, operated by the USAF's 4th Air Commando Squadron (ACS), was destroyed when it crashed between Tan Son Nhut and Phan Rang. The airplane was operating on a night time cross country courier flight when it was struck by ground fire.
The wreckage was found by December 23, 1965.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Phan Rang Air Base as the crow flies is 264 km (165 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org