ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed KC-130F Hercules 149809 Dong Hoi, Vietnam [Gulf of Tonkin]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 February 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed KC-130F Hercules
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 149809
MSN: 3709
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:64 km (40 mls) E off Dong Hoi, Vietnam [Gulf of Tonkin] (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The USMC KC-130F Hercules tanker was returning from a mission when it crashed into the sea. The airplane could have been shot down from an enemy vessel in the area. However, this could not be established. The accident may also be attributed to some kind of technical problem.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org