ASN Aircraft accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 18152 Gansu Province
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 15 February 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Operator:CAAC
Registration: 18152
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gansu Province (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain in poor visibility conditions. The Shijiazhuang Y-5 airplane is an Antonov 2 built under license in China.

Sources:
» Scramble 360

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org