ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando OB-R-606 Rioja
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 February 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Trans-Peruana
Registration: OB-R-606
MSN: 33477
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Rioja (   Peru)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport (CIX/SPHI), Peru
Destination airport:Rioja Airport (RIJ/SPJA), Brazil
Narrative:
The C-46 crashed in mountainous terrain during a flight from Chiclayo to Rioja carrying five tons of cargo. Ultimate destination of the flight was Chachapoyas.

Sources:
» La Nacion 25 February 1966, p47 (Noticias de Latinoamerica)
» ABC (Madrid) 1 April 1966

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46D-Commando-OB-ZAA-606
accident date: 23-02-1966
type: Curtiss C-46D Commando
registration: OB-ZAA-606

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport to Rioja Airport as the crow flies is 304 km (190 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org