Accident Fairchild C-119CF-FA Flying Boxcar 51-8019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332396

Date:Sunday 17 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119CF-FA Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8019
MSN: 10762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV/KBLV)
Destination airport:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV/KBLV)
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119CF-FA Flying Boxcar transport plane, 51·8019, had undergone a periodic inspection and was dispatched with a minimum crew for a Functional Check Fight (FCF).
In the course of conducting checks at an altitude of 5000 feet, the no. 2 prop did not go into full feather. It continued to windmill. The crew then decided to return to Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV) immediately. The pilot requested a straight-in approach to runway 31. Engine no. 2 was shut down and the plane was configured for landing. The airplane was high on the approach so the crew executed a go around and came in for a second approach. This time the airplane was slightly high and too fast so the pilot again called for a go around.
During the transition from a high rate of descent to level flight for go around, the airspeed remained around 130 knots IAS. The captain raised the flaps from 40° to 20° and then reached for the gear up switch. The aircraft struck the runway and slid off the end into a grassy field. A fire that ensued after impact was contained by base crash and rescue crews.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005

Location