Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 18027,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1966
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 18027
MSN:
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zhenning Buyi and Miao Autonomous County, Anshun, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an aerial seeding flight, the Y-5 entered a valley surrounded by mountains whose height was beyond the climbing capability of the plane. The Y-5 crashed and burnt out. Neither pilot survived. Haphazard pre-flight planning was determined as the fundamental cause of the accident.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 98~99. (in Chinese)