ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0511 Thanh Hoa Bridge, Song Ma River
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 May 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0511
MSN: 3995
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 35 km from Thanh Hoa Bridge, Song Ma River (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Hercules was carrying several floating mass-focus bombs in an attempt to blow up the Thanh Hoa Bridge over the Song Ma River ("Carolina Moon" mission). A large explosion was observed in the vicinity of the bridge and the airplane failed to return.
The aircraft was shot down by North Vietnamese anti-aircraft gunners during the run-up to the target. The aircraft crashed 20-25 miles west of the bridge.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org