UI Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332363

Date:Friday 17 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7785
MSN: 3852
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:8 km off Phu Hiep -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cam Ranh Airport (CXR/VVCR)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-130E Hercules operated on a routine transport flight between Vietnam and the U.S. air base at Okinawa, Japan. The airplane exploded in midair and crashed into the sea.
It was suspected that the airplane had been sabotaged by Vietnamese communist sympathizers who worked at the base.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location