Wirestrike Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-01127,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-01127
MSN: 17547315 ?
Total airframe hrs:5359 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arteni, Talin district -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Arteni" in the Talin district of Armenia when it collided with a high-voltage power-line 400 metres north of Arteni railway station and crashed 85 metres further on.

Sources:

Soviet Transports