ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-208 N17337 Long Beach, MS
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 27 June 1966
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-208
Operator:Aeronaut Air Services
Registration: N17337
MSN: 1962
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Long Beach, MS (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT), United States of America
Destination airport:New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed on climb out and the crew attempted to return to the airport. The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed and the aircraft stalled and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "No.3 piston failed due to oil starvation resulting from inadequate maintenance and inspection."

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport, MS to New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA as the crow flies is 122 km (76 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org