ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 Hiper HK-140 Lorica Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 June 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3 Hiper
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-140
MSN: 6354
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lorica Airport (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Overran on landing into ravine. Engines and wings were seriously damaged.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Tiempo 29 June 1966, p9

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org