ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-52 ZK-NZB Auckland International Airport (AKL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 4 July 1966
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-8-52
Operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NZB
MSN: 45751/231
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:2275
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Auckland International Airport (AKL) (   New Zealand)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA), New Zealand
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA), New Zealand
Narrative:
At 15:50 the engines of DC-8 ZK-NZB were started in preparation for a routine crew training flight within the Auckland terminal zone, which was scheduled to last two hours. The aircraft taxied to runway 23 for departure. At 15:59 the flight was cleared for takeoff when ready. The aircraft made an apparently normal takeoff roll. Rotation appeared more rapidly achieved and steeper than usual and the aircraft’s tail passed unusually close to the runway surface. Almost immediately, the starboard wing dropped and the aircraft began turning to starboard while still in a nose-up attitude. The aircraft lost height by sideslipping inward and the starboard wing tip then struck a grassed area close to the edge of the runway. The aircraft pivoted about its nose at a fuselage-to-ground angle of about 50 degrees. Fire broke out in the vicinity of the starboard wing root and the aircraft rapidly began to disintegrate. Following nose impact, the entire flight deck section broke loose and eventually came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The incurrance of reverse thrust during simulated failure of no. 4 engine on takeoff. That condition arose when very rapid rearward movement of the power level generated an inertia force which caused the associated thrust brake lever to rise and enter the reverse idle detent. After lift-off, the minimum control speed essentially required to overcome the prevailing state of thrust imbalance was never attained and an uncontrollable roll, accompanied by some degree of yaw and sideslip in the same direction, ensued. When the condition of reverse thrust was recognised and eliminated, insufficient time and height were available to allow the aircraft to recover from its precarious attitude before it struck the ground."

Classification:
Simulated engine failure
Engine reverse issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aircraft Accident Report No. 1647 Douglas DC-8-52 : ZK-NZB Auckland International Airport 4 July 1966
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume II, Circular 82-AN/69 (68-72)

Follow-up / safety actions

DCA NZ issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Auckland International Airport to Auckland International Airport as the crow flies is 19960 km (12475 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 11th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 New Zealand
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org