Loss of control Accident Douglas C-117D Super DC-3 17211,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-117D Super DC-3
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 17211
MSN: 43391
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a routine transport flight when it stalled and crashed shortly after takeoff from Da Nang, Vietnam.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location