ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-880-22M-3 JA8030 Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 26 August 1966
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-880-22M-3
Operating for:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Leased from:Japan Domestic Airlines
Registration: JA8030
MSN: 22-00-45
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:5290
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) (   Japan)
Crash site elevation: 11 m (36 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Narrative:
When the nose lifted off, the aircraft yawed to the left. At 1600 m into the takeoff, the no. 1 engine contacted runway 33R. The Convair left the runway and the nose went down again. The no.'s 3, 2, 1 and 4 separated, as well as the nose and left main gear. The aircraft caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The reason for the uncontrollable left yaw was not determined."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (113-123)

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-880-22M-3-JA8030
accident date: 26-08-1966
type: Convair CV-880-22M-3
registration: JA8030

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org