ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander N500JR Platte, SD
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 26 September 1966
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Operator:Jim Robbins Airborne Division
Registration: N500JR
MSN: 65
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N of Platte, SD (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flying R Ranch, SD, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed inverted while positioning for a second low pass over the pilot's house on the ranch from which the plane had just departed. Probable pilot disorientation in low ceiling.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous - undetermined
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather briefing - briefed by weather bureau personel, by phone
weather forecast - weather slightly worse than forecast

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Rockwell 1121

  • built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org