Loss of control Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N131E,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 1966
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:BBR Drilling
Registration: N131E
MSN: 18-2503
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Short Creek, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG/KHLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 2 propeller governor drive shaft failed after takeoff. The aircraft stalled, crashed and caught fire while the pilot tried to carry out a forced landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - propeller and accessories: governors
miscellaneous acts,conditions - rpm-uncontrollable-overspeed
powerplant - engine structure: master and connecting rods
miscellaneous acts, conditions - material failure
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB