Date: | Tuesday 20 December 1966 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar |
Owner/operator: | Executive Aviation |
Registration: | N2222B |
MSN: | 18-2558 |
Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near San Felipe, Baja -
Mexico
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
Destination airport: | La Paz Airport (LAP/MMLP) |
Narrative:The Lockheed 18 Lodestar, N2222B, went missing en route between San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN), USA and La Paz Airport (LAP), Mexico. There were eight passengers and two pilots on board.
The airplane operated on a demonstration flight for the owners of an importing business who wanted to buy the plane. They decided to combine the demonstration flight with a holiday trip to Baja, Mexico out of Oakland, CA.
The wreckage as found on a mountain near San Felipe.
Sources:
El Informador 1 January 1967, p12A
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
NTSB
The Spokesman-Review - Dec 25, 1966 Location